Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Fri Apr 18, 2014 5:28 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Cisco 1601-R Help
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 12:13 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 11:30 am
Posts: 368
Location: San Antonio, TX
I came across a Cisco 1601-R and having no experience with Cisco equipment I have no idea how to get this thing up and running. I have wiped the old config and stuff but I don't know how it physically fits into my network. We have a T1 at the office and I know this thing supports a T1 WIC but that seems like it would replace equipment we currently have in place. I need it to act as our external router. From talking to a friend I should be able to buy a DB-60 Serial to Ethernet converter and use Ethernet 0 and Serial 0 as my LAN and WAN ports. Any help would be appreciated.

Here is a pic of the back of my device:

Image


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 1:56 pm 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 8:40 pm
Posts: 679
Location: In the hills of San Diego
ARRRRRGGGGGG to many years since I went through the Cisco classes. I wish like hell I could recall it all but not off the top of my head.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:51 am 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 3:29 am
Posts: 637
Location: MA
The 1601 is EOL (end of life) but still definitely (note that it is spelled correctly) usable. As far as fitting into your network, it would replace your current router that terminates your T1. NOTE: you may want to compare your existing router to this one, as the 1601 is no longer supported by Cisco.

Connectivity...no need to convert DB60...that's crazy talk :wink: The DB60 connector is your WAN interface (T1) (the connector under the blue line). Your Ethernet is under the yellow line and is inthe form of AUI and 10Base-T (RJ-45). Just use the RJ-45 port (unless you feel like hanging out with the other geeks circa 1985 and choose the AUI port) ;)

config...I've only configured the larger Cisco's via the CLI...This 1600 has some sort of 'easy start' windoze-based config system...so it shouldn't be too hard...but if you have questions concerning syntax, let me know and I should be able to help you thru it.

Here is a link on Cisco with some information on the 1601

GOOD LUCK!!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 6:46 am 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 11:30 am
Posts: 368
Location: San Antonio, TX
Thanks. A followup....

In our closet we have a big flat device I believe is our channel bank splitting voice and data. From there it hits an Adtran Total Access 612. Then it jumps to our router which is a small Symantec 200R. The 200R has a public IP and its gateway is the TA612. I just checked and neither of them has a DB60 connector. So this 1601R would replace the 612 or the 200R?

Does Cisco have some sort of tradeup program where I could "upgrade" to a newer router?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 8:41 am 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 3:29 am
Posts: 637
Location: MA
The Adtran is an IAD. It combines both voice and data into a single Egress point. Here is the spec sheet. The 612 does offers some routing fucntionality.

The Symantec 200R is most likely acting as your firewall/VPN termination Click here for 200R specs.

so with that said...you really shouldn't swap either device for the 1601. if you pull 612, you will lose voice...if you pull the 200R you will lose firewall capabilitites.

You could (I believe) swap both devices out for something like a Cisco 2431 (IAD)... Then use ACLs to block traffic...not sure of the firewalling capabilities of this device.

Not sure about the trade-up program...the 1601 is only selling for like $75 used on Ebay...so it's really not worth that much.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 2:58 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 11:30 am
Posts: 368
Location: San Antonio, TX
HoOdY wrote:
The Adtran is an IAD. It combines both voice and data into a single Egress point. Here is the spec sheet. The 612 does offers some routing fucntionality.

The Symantec 200R is most likely acting as your firewall/VPN termination Click here for 200R specs.

so with that said...you really shouldn't swap either device for the 1601. if you pull 612, you will lose voice...if you pull the 200R you will lose firewall capabilitites.

You could (I believe) swap both devices out for something like a Cisco 2431 (IAD)... Then use ACLs to block traffic...not sure of the firewalling capabilities of this device.

Not sure about the trade-up program...the 1601 is only selling for like $75 used on Ebay...so it's really not worth that much.


Hrm. We don't own the IAD and I wouldn't try and replace that, but the 1601 wouldn't offer similar protection as the 200R? Oh well. I guess I can at least use it to start my Cisco cert.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 11:27 am 
Willamette
Willamette
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 11:38 am
Posts: 1258
Location: config t
As far as setting that router up you need a console cable connected to a serial port on a laptop or PC.

Once there, you need to console into the router by using HyperTerminal or Secure SSH.

You can slo try the free (but EOL) software, ConfigMaker, and it should support the 1601-R.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group