Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Tue Sep 23, 2014 7:47 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Laptop Disconnects Broadband Link
PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2010 10:06 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 8:42 am
Posts: 131
I have an HP Pavillion DV7 and every time I connect to my 2Wire router, my Broadband light starts to flash orange. Then, I cannot connect to the internet with my laptop or my desktop. After I disconnect from my router from my laptop, the Green lights come back and I am able to connect with my desktop. This is the second time this has happened. First time I called AT&T and I totally forgot what they did to fix it but I remember I had hit the reset button on the back of my router which made my entire internet mess up, leading me to call their customer service. Someone help me... This is really frustrating :?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2010 5:32 pm 
Monkey Fed [PC]
Monkey Fed [PC]
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:53 pm
Posts: 7076
Are you connecting with an ethernet cable or via wireless?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 14, 2010 1:01 pm 
Little Foot
Little Foot
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 8:42 am
Posts: 131
It does not work either way. The people suggested to buy a new router.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2010 7:20 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 1:16 pm
Posts: 173
Location: Chicago Metro
While that may very well be what you end up having to do... The what they did to fix it last time could be crucial. If they did in fact have you just set it back to defaults and it worked it would lead me to think that it's possible that the router may be ok but there's a problem in the config.

Now it could very well be that you need a new router, it's just that I would be skeptical that it isn't a case of trying to get rid of the call as opposed to trying to help the customer and would want to make sure before I spent the money and not after. Based on what you've posted I mean. Just would be a shame to get a new router and end up with the exact same issue is all.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 04, 2010 9:27 am 
Willamette
Willamette
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2004 6:19 am
Posts: 1420
Location: Malware Removal GOD
My first guess is that you need to config the router. If you reset the router to the defaults that is why you can't get on.

What would be helpful is if you provided:

1) Default Gateway of the router
2) How you have the cables connected from the modem to router to computers.

They way it should be setup is Network Cable A should go from the cable modem into the Internet or Data port on the router. Cable B goes from the router (any of the 4 ports) to your computer.

From there open the command prompt by going to Start > Run > type "cmd" (no quotes) > Enter
Type ipconfig and let us know the default gateway. Once you have the default gateway, open your IE browser and type the number into the address bar. Enter the username and password to config the router


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group