Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Tue Jul 22, 2014 2:53 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Connection 1 - Network : Connection 2 - Internet, possible?
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2010 6:23 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 6:06 am
Posts: 189
Is there a way to specify which network connection an application uses?

Basically, want most of my stuff running off network connection 1 but this one app to run off network connection 2.

Is this possible and if so how?

Thanks!


Last edited by Pyrophorics on Fri May 14, 2010 8:21 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2010 12:31 pm 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 6:06 am
Posts: 189
Any ideas?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2010 1:33 pm 
8086
8086
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 1:34 pm
Posts: 38
Not really feasable. If your MOBO has two LAN jacks and you have a router, you can use LAN #2 as a second connection, but you will have to disable LAN #1 for it to work which makes it a moot point. The only way would be to have two separate DSL/Cable lines.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2010 4:25 pm 
Boy in Black
Boy in Black
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:40 pm
Posts: 24336
Location: South of heaven
Ya, I have ideas. But this is a "How do I do this?" question. This section is for folks with a flat tire in the middle of the Mojave. Try Networking Nook and playing with your router.

Very feasible. You're into instruction and not help though.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2010 7:34 pm 
Million Club [PC]*
Million Club [PC]*
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 5:29 pm
Posts: 4912
Location: Motor City, folding for Mom
I'll agree with that.
Therefore, moving the thread to Network Nook. 8)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 14, 2010 4:32 am 
Hired Gun
Hired Gun
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 8:29 pm
Posts: 6405
Location: N 47° 04.525 W 122° 17.315
Chumly wrote:
Ya, I have ideas. But this is a "How do I do this?" question. This section is for folks with a flat tire in the middle of the Mojave. Try Networking Nook and playing with your router.

Very feasible. You're into instruction and not help though.


If I have a flat tire in the middle of the Mojave can I get internet access?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 14, 2010 7:42 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 6:06 am
Posts: 189
Sorry for posting in the wrong place.

So I either need to have connection 1 for my network and connection 2 for internet or more ideally connection 1 for everything else and connection 2 for a few applications.

Btw, I guess it might be important to note that connection 2 is iPhone tethered.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 14, 2010 12:18 pm 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 6:06 am
Posts: 189
Chumly wrote:
Ya, I have ideas. But this is a "How do I do this?" question. This section is for folks with a flat tire in the middle of the Mojave. Try Networking Nook and playing with your router.

Very feasible. You're into instruction and not help though.


So what were your ideas.....? lol


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 14, 2010 2:13 pm 
Team Member Top 250
Team Member Top 250
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2007 1:38 pm
Posts: 311
Location: VA Beach, VA
Yes it can be done, but most companies don't allow it to happen. What OS do you have?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 14, 2010 2:58 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 6328
Location: Far away from you
I suppose one could setup a proxy service on that machine and just tie that to use the 2nd NIC. A VM running a linux router (or the aforementioned proxy server) would work too.

This isn't exactly an easy thing to do and neither of which are exactly a light subject matter, but that should give you some ideas.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 14, 2010 6:24 pm 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 4:48 pm
Posts: 728
Take a look at FreeProxy. It can bind itself to a specific NIC. Then you just set up the one app to run through the proxy.

I remember pointing this app out to CrashTECH a while back for doing exactly this. Maybe he got it going.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 7:53 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 6:06 am
Posts: 189
jlh304 wrote:
Yes it can be done, but most companies don't allow it to happen. What OS do you have?


Windows XP Pro

Ok, will look at that application and info about setting up a proxy.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group