Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Thu Oct 23, 2014 12:56 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: DD-WRT vs Tomato
PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2010 8:10 am 
Sharptooth
Sharptooth
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 8:55 am
Posts: 402
My new WRT54GL is arriving today. I have a wired and wireless network. The wireless is basicly my wife on her laptop browsing blogs, coupons, ect. along with what little bandwidth our Iphones use.

Should I install WW-DRT/Tomato instead of the firmware that is standard and if so, which one?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2010 10:11 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 10:04 am
Posts: 90
Whether you "should" is a highly subjective. If you're satisfied w/ the OEM firmware, I'm not sure why you would bother. I use dd-wrt myself, but I’m also a "tweaker" by nature and willing to dedicate the time to learn all the cool features (some you may NEVER end up using), such as multiple SSIDs, QoS (Quality of Service), VPN client, VPN server, numerous wireless bridging options, etc.

IMO, dd-wrt is the more complex and slightly geekier solution. And can be pretty overwhelming if you’re not familiar w/ networking concepts. Tomato is a smidgen more user friendly and duplicates most of dd-wrt’s features. The only glaring omission from Tomato is the lack of repeater bridge. I think Tomato does a better job w/ QoS, and just seems to do a better job when it comes to the overall interface (but that’s subjective as well).

Truth is, they’re both very nice. So if you’re unhappy w/ the OEM firmware, or just want to take the plunge and see what all the hoopla is about, then unless you’re really into a lot of tweaking, I suspect you’d find Tomato the better solution.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2010 3:53 pm 
TravBv2.0
TravBv2.0
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 11:35 am
Posts: 3898
Location: In the server room
Elbgrad. I run DD-WRT on my WRT54Gv8 router only because I've got a second router acting as a wireless bridge. The OEM Linksys firmware didn't have this capability.

If the factory firmware does what you need, there's no point in changing.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2010 5:19 pm 
Sharptooth
Sharptooth
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 8:55 am
Posts: 402
Ok, I decided to just use the standard firmware, but apparently I fail at life.

This is not the first router I've setup, so I'm not a complete noob, just a partial.

I can get it up and running and the wireless works fine, but the wired connection to my desktop won't work. It keeps telling me that the authentication has failed.

I have double/triple check my username/password multiple times. I've changed the ethernet cord, but the internet is not accessible when using the router.

If I take it out of the loop and plug my modem straight into the desktop, Internet is fine.

What am I screwing up?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2010 6:17 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 10:04 am
Posts: 90
RW wrote:
Ok, I decided to just use the standard firmware, but apparently I fail at life.

This is not the first router I've setup, so I'm not a complete noob, just a partial.

I can get it up and running and the wireless works fine, but the wired connection to my desktop won't work. It keeps telling me that the authentication has failed.

I have double/triple check my username/password multiple times. I've changed the ethernet cord, but the internet is not accessible when using the router.

If I take it out of the loop and plug my modem straight into the desktop, Internet is fine.

What am I screwing up?


Is this DSL or cable? If it's DSL and authentication is required, you probably need to change the WAN connection type to PPPoE and provide the username/password there.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2010 6:44 pm 
Sharptooth
Sharptooth
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 8:55 am
Posts: 402
It's DSL. And that's where I am putting my username/password.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2010 6:47 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 10:04 am
Posts: 90
RW wrote:
I can get it up and running and the wireless works fine, but the wired connection to my desktop won't work. It keeps telling me that the authentication has failed.


RW wrote:
It's DSL. And that's where I am putting my username/password.


And the wireless connection to the Internet over that same routers works, but not wired?? That's seems mighty strange if true.

Is the wired connection configured to use DHCP?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2010 6:54 pm 
Sharptooth
Sharptooth
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 8:55 am
Posts: 402
it is.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2010 6:59 pm 
Sharptooth
Sharptooth
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 8:55 am
Posts: 402
Now something changed. I can see the wireless network but it no longer let's me connect to Internet.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2010 7:02 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 10:04 am
Posts: 90
RW wrote:
it is.


Make sure you reboot that DSL modem every time you switch between the router and another device, like your PC. In fact, reboot it now. If it still doesn't work, try cloning the MAC address of your PC to the router.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2010 7:05 pm 
Sharptooth
Sharptooth
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 8:55 am
Posts: 402
Still no go.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2010 7:13 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 10:04 am
Posts: 90
Generate two ipconfig dumps, one from a working wireless laptop, another from the non-working wired desktop.

To generate an ipconfig dump, go to Start->Run, type "cmd" (no quotes), and hit enter. In the command window, type "ipconfig /all > temp.txt" (no quotes) and post the file's contents here.

Be sure to label which is which!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2010 7:31 pm 
Sharptooth
Sharptooth
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 8:55 am
Posts: 402
Something changed and the wireless no longer gives internet connection.

Here is the file from the wired connection desktop:

Code:

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Kevin-Desktop
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-18-FE-7B-0D
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::f9c0:5e99:89b1:b43e%11(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, March 25, 2010 11:25:52 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, March 26, 2010 11:25:52 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234890776
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-C4-7E-E3-00-26-18-FE-7B-0D
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 205.152.37.23
                                       205.152.150.23
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{9446B63D-1715-498B-91A7-151C254A04DF}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2010 7:38 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 10:04 am
Posts: 90
RW wrote:
Something changed and the wireless no longer gives internet connection.


Well at least that makes more sense because there's no logical reason wired and wireless clients would be treated any differently.

Are both wired and wireless now reporting an authentication failure?

Btw, the wired configuration looks fine.

Is it possible you just typed in the wrong password, perhaps had CAPS ON?? Entered a leading or trailing space?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 26, 2010 3:48 am 
Sharptooth
Sharptooth
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 8:55 am
Posts: 402
I have checked and checked. I am positive the username/password is right.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 26, 2010 5:24 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 10:04 am
Posts: 90
Then do a factory reset (by holding the reset button for 30 secs, while powered ON of course, and release). Start over.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 26, 2010 6:03 am 
Sharptooth
Sharptooth
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 8:55 am
Posts: 402
I've done that twice now. :(

I'm to the point I'm about ready to RMA it back to Newegg and start over.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 26, 2010 6:42 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 10:04 am
Posts: 90
Then maybe you *should* use dd-wrt or tomato. LOL


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 26, 2010 2:06 pm 
Sharptooth
Sharptooth
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 8:55 am
Posts: 402
Having done a lot research, I have found that my modem and my router have the same IP. Many places are suggesting that I put the modem into a "Bridged Ethernet" mode, and then configure the router. Does that sound right?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 26, 2010 2:47 pm 
Hired Gun
Hired Gun
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 8:29 pm
Posts: 6409
Location: N 47° 04.525 W 122° 17.315
RW wrote:
Having done a lot research, I have found that my modem and my router have the same IP. Many places are suggesting that I put the modem into a "Bridged Ethernet" mode, and then configure the router. Does that sound right?


Yes, another option is to change the IP on your router, but the best option is to put the modem in bridge mode. Keep in mind if you have a user name and password for your ISP, you will need to put that info into your router.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.