Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Thu Oct 30, 2014 3:20 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 26, 2010 2:52 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 10:04 am
Posts: 90
RW wrote:
Having done a lot research, I have found that my modem and my router have the same IP. Many places are suggesting that I put the modem into a "Bridged Ethernet" mode, and then configure the router. Does that sound right?


Uhhh, so you're telling us NOW this is not just a DSL modem, but combo DSL modem + router (e.g., 2-wire)?! LOL

Yeah, when connecting one router to another, you typically have to assign different networks to each to avoid confusion. Otherwise the WAN port on the downstream router has an IP that's valid on both routers. And then routing between them becomes unpredictable. Using different networks (e.g., 192.168.1.x and 192.168.2.x) eliminates any ambiguity.

But in this particular case, the better solution (to avoid double NAT’ing) is to place the DSL modem+router in bridge mode. That demotes the device to a pure modem and passes the public IP to the WAN port of your router. And so you can keep your router using the default local network (e.g., 192.168.1.x).

I guess the lesson for me is, always ask for make & model, assume nothing (which I try to do but sometimes forget). LOL


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 26, 2010 3:12 pm 
Sharptooth
Sharptooth
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 8:55 am
Posts: 402
I'll be honest...I had no idea my modem doubled as a router. It only has the one ethernet port on the back and it never conflicted with my previous router.

Anyway, SUCCESS!!

Once the modem was put into Bridge mode, the new router fired up fine.

Thanks for all the help.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 26, 2010 7:03 pm 
Sharptooth
Sharptooth
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 8:55 am
Posts: 402
After a few hours, I have a question.

Could a new router make my internet load faster?

I don't have any hard data, but I feel like my wired connection is much "snappier" when loading pages, and my wife's laptop seems to be much quicker as well.

Could this be possible? or am I just imaging things?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 27, 2010 12:46 am 
TravBv2.0
TravBv2.0
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 11:35 am
Posts: 3898
Location: In the server room
RW wrote:
After a few hours, I have a question.

Could a new router make my internet load faster?

I don't have any hard data, but I feel like my wired connection is much "snappier" when loading pages, and my wife's laptop seems to be much quicker as well.

Could this be possible? or am I just imaging things?


A faster router and adapter would probably show a small increase in browsing speed (IE, going from G to N rated wireless. Past that, improving your internet speed will come from a call to our ISP requesting their premium plan.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.