Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Tue Sep 16, 2014 5:51 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2010 11:31 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 10:04 am
Posts: 90
cjenks wrote:
any1 ????? should i buy a new router?


You do NOT need a new router.

All you have to do is use your router's administrative interface and update the DNS server addresses. By default it will usually specify its own address as the DNS server and RELAY and requests from clients over to the DNS server(s) specified by the ISP. You can usually override that behavior by added DNS server addresses of your own. It's just a matter of finding that location in the router's administrative interface. It’s usually in the same location where you specify how to connection to the ISP (e.g., DHCP, PPPoE), assign it an IP address of its own, name the router, etc. It may say something like “Static DNS #1â€


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2010 11:35 am 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 5:26 pm
Posts: 212
eibgrad wrote:
cjenks wrote:
any1 ????? should i buy a new router?


You do NOT need a new router.

All you have to do is use your router's administrative interface and update the DNS server addresses. By default it will usually specify its own address as the DNS server and RELAY and requests from clients over to the DNS server(s) specified by the ISP. You can usually override that behavior by added DNS server addresses of your own. It's just a matter of finding that location in the router's administrative interface.


all the above dont make no sence to me lol is there anyway you can explain step by step on what to do.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2010 11:36 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 10:04 am
Posts: 90
What's the make and model of your router?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2010 12:30 pm 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 5:26 pm
Posts: 212
netgear dgb111g


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2010 12:56 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 10:04 am
Posts: 90
1. Login to your router at http://192.168.0.1 (unless you changed the defaults, user = admin, password = password)

2. Go to Basic Settings, locate “Domain Name Server (DNS) Addressâ€


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2010 1:39 pm 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 5:26 pm
Posts: 212
i already done all this and it didnt work :roll:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2010 2:30 pm 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 5:26 pm
Posts: 212
i just done a ping test again and here is the resluts

Image


for some reason sometimes the connection is fast then it will slow down again cant figue out why tho?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2010 2:35 pm 
Monkey Fed [PC]
Monkey Fed [PC]
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:53 pm
Posts: 7076
I JUST noticed something. That netgear you posted? net gear WG111v2? That's the USB adapter that plugs into your notebook/PC. That's not a router, bro. What router/modem do you have?

Also, you have the latest software for that usb adapter? It can be found here: http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/713

Also, I'd suggest flashing the firmware of your modem/router, but without knowing what it is, I can't give any recommendations on that.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2010 2:42 pm 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 5:26 pm
Posts: 212
i have a netgear DGB111G

and i do not use the USB stick that came with it

ill try updating now


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2010 2:56 pm 
Monkey Fed [PC]
Monkey Fed [PC]
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:53 pm
Posts: 7076
Ok. That link I posted was for the USB stick that goes i the lappy or desktop. You'll need to hit netgears home site and find a firmware update for your router.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2010 2:57 pm 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 5:26 pm
Posts: 212
i cant find one mate can you help?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2010 3:21 pm 
Monkey Fed [PC]
Monkey Fed [PC]
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:53 pm
Posts: 7076
No wonder you couldn't find it. That number you gave me was for your whole package, not just the router itself. Your router model number is DG834Gv5. And, here is the support page for it.

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/12760


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2010 3:42 pm 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 5:26 pm
Posts: 212
when i try and upload the file i get the message " Invalid filename was provided, please enter again:(*.img)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2010 3:59 pm 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 5:26 pm
Posts: 212
I just updated ill let you know how it goes tomorrow please keep an eye on this thread. night :D



p.s. thanks for your help so far


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2010 4:16 pm 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 5:26 pm
Posts: 212
just a quick update before i go to sleep:

still now working :( and now i keep getting server not found :?


dont know what else to do


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 13, 2010 6:07 am 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 5:26 pm
Posts: 212
could it be something to do with my line quality?


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group