Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sun Apr 20, 2014 6:01 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: UPDATE: consoles crashing wireless signal
PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 7:54 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 12:59 pm
Posts: 15
I am currently unable to make my desktop PC communicate with other devices in my home. My laptop, printer and PS3 to be specific (have not tried the 360 but I assume it is the same). My laptop has no problem communicating with the printer or running PS3 Media Server. Both computers are running Windows 7.

I just built my house a few months ago, it was cat-5 to every room, and the modem/router is in the basement. The 5 hot outlets run directly into the provided DSL modem/router. The PS3, 360 and desktop PC (the problem PC) are all connected via ethernet cable to the wall jack, which is connected to the modem/router. The printer and laptop are wireless.

When I try to add a new printer via the "add printer" button on the desktop PC, nothing shows up. Likewise when I try to add via the printers ip address (got that info off of my laptop, which is connected to the printer). Same thing with PS3 Media Server. The PS3 simply does not show up.

Any ideas? It's been a massive headache since we moved in and I would love to figure it out. Having to print everything from my laptop, or move any media to a jump drive before I can play it on the PS3 is a chore.

edit:
The PS3 (and 360) are plugged into a separate wireless router, which is plugged into the wall outlet) which is connected to the main router.

The desktop PC on the other hand is connected just to the main router via a wall outlet.

So the laptop, printer, PS3 and 360 are all passing through the wireless router before the main modem/router.


Last edited by eznark on Sat Mar 06, 2010 12:34 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 11:44 am 
Million Club [PC]*
Million Club [PC]*
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 5:29 pm
Posts: 4912
Location: Motor City, folding for Mom
Open Network and Sharing Center, and check (changing as necessary) the following settings:
Network type set to Home?
Network discovery ON?
File and printer sharing ON?
Media streaming ON?

Also, are you using the Windows Firewall, or a third-party FW (often included in antivirus/"security suite" apps?) The former will be automagically configured when you enable things in Network & Sharing Center; the latter will typically require manually setting the needed exceptions.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 1:08 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 12:59 pm
Posts: 15
Thanks for the reply. None of that worked. Tried pinging both the printer and PS3 and get nothing.

I get this when I try to find the PS3 using Media Server on my desktop:

[main] TRACE 16:09:48.974 Scanning network interface eth3 / Realtek RTL8168B/8111B Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.20)
[main] TRACE 16:09:48.998 Using forced address 192.168.0.196
[main] TRACE 16:09:49.024 Created socket: /192.168.0.196:5001
[main] TRACE 16:09:49.075 FATAL ERROR : Unable to bind on port: 5001 cause: Cannot assign requested address: bind
[main] TRACE 16:09:49.075 Maybe another process is running or hostname is wrong...
[main] TRACE 16:09:49.076 Some serious errors occurs...
[AWT-EventQueue-0] TRACE 16:10:16.176 Configuration saved


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 1:24 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 12:59 pm
Posts: 15
Oh man, I totally forgot a step (which I am sure is insanely important).

The PS3 (and 360) are plugged into a separate wireless router, which is plugged into the wall outlet) which is connected to the main router.

The desktop PC on the other hand is connected just to the main router via a wall outlet.

So the laptop, printer, PS3 and 360 are all passing through the wireless router before the main modem/router.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 2:11 pm 
Hired Gun
Hired Gun
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 8:29 pm
Posts: 6405
Location: N 47° 04.525 W 122° 17.315
Yeah that's not going to work, the PS3 and 360 on the other router are in their own subnet. You're going to have to turn that second router into an AP, by disabling DHCP also you need to plug the cable from the wall jack into one of the switch ports not the WAN port. There are some other steps that are Router brand and model specific. Connecting two routers together is a common question here.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 2:15 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 12:59 pm
Posts: 15
So should I search for "connecting two routers" essentially?

So I think this is what I need to do. Any chance someone could translate it for me?
http://www.ezlan.net/router_AP.html


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 3:39 pm 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 4:48 pm
Posts: 728
eznark wrote:
So should I search for "connecting two routers" essentially?

So I think this is what I need to do. Any chance someone could translate it for me?
http://www.ezlan.net/router_AP.html


Basically what you're going to be doing is using one of the routers as just a switch. You do that by simply making all connections to that router using the LAN ports, and having nothing plugged into the WAN port. Then you need to disable DHCP on that router. You'll have to consult the manual for this, the procedure is different for every router.

And as Hitman already said, on the first page alone of "network nook," I see at least 6 different threads covering this exact topic. You'd be surprised how many questions already have answers here. :mrgreen:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 4:15 pm 
Million Club [PC]*
Million Club [PC]*
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 5:29 pm
Posts: 4912
Location: Motor City, folding for Mom
There's a little more to it than just disabling its DHCP server - the secondary router also needs to be configured to work on the primary router's subnet (correct netmask and subnet; IP address that's not in one's DHCP range); some routers also require 'little' settings to be changed.

enzark, what make/model is the 'secondary' (read: the one not connected to your modem) router?
Also, an ipconfig dump from a PC that's on the primary router will be helpful - with that, we can help you configure the secondary. Open a command prompt, and run ipconfig /all . Right-click anywhere in the command prompt > select all > <Enter>. Full contents of the prompt are now copied to the Clipboard; simply paste into your reply.

(damn, I really should get that FAQ done....)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 4:22 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 12:59 pm
Posts: 15
Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . :
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8169/8110 Family PCI Gigabit E
thernet NIC (NDIS 6.20)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-90-F5-4F-4D-3F
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Con
nection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-02-44-55-3A
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3499:73c:5815:ff77%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.196(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 10, 2010 12:05:26 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 11, 2010 12:05:26 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 184554242
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-11-9E-77-0C-00-90-F5-4F-4D-3F

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{9875D656-32CD-497D-BF6C-5A5EAC01135F}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e50:30d6:1d5c:27f7:ab9(Prefe
rred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::30d6:1d5c:27f7:ab9%13(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{5AFDFF06-42E0-414E-B8A7-56C6D064B22F}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 4:50 pm 
Million Club [PC]*
Million Club [PC]*
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 5:29 pm
Posts: 4912
Location: Motor City, folding for Mom
That takes care of the network info....
How about make/model of the secondary router?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 4:51 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 12:59 pm
Posts: 15
D-Link DIR-655 version A3 firmware 1.21


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 5:48 pm 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 4:48 pm
Posts: 728
I thought you were only using it as a switch for the two devices with wired connections to it, so I wasn't considering the use of it's AP (I must have read the entire OP except for the last line :mrgreen:). But back on topic, here's what you're looking for directly from the horse's mouth:

http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic ... 9#msg34089


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 6:48 pm 
Million Club [PC]*
Million Club [PC]*
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 5:29 pm
Posts: 4912
Location: Motor City, folding for Mom
alan, thanks for posting the link - saved me some typing (had it worked out, but needed to eat before posting.) :)

enzark, a few things to be added to the instructions that alan linked:
- reset the DIR-655 before starting the reconfig. Any customizations that have been done before can hinder this setup.
- connect a PC directly to the '655 to do the reconfig; do not have the '655 connected to your LAN until you're done.
- disabling the DHCP server should be the absolute last thing that you do.

As to entering a new LAN address for the '655:
Given the ipconfig that you posted, your DHCP range is, most likely, .100-199 (please, though, double-check that in your primary router.)
Give the '655 a LAN IP address of 192.160.0.2, or 192.168.0.254 (both are within your LAN IP range, but should be safely outside of its DHCP range); subnet mask = 255.255.255.0

I'd recommend putting a piece of tape over the WAN (Internet) port on the '655, so as to avoid the temptation to use it. ;)

That should get you up and running.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 6:56 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 12:59 pm
Posts: 15
Thanks guys, I will give it a shot tomorrow. It will take my mind off this Packers loss.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 11:30 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 12:59 pm
Posts: 15
cup wrote:
alan, thanks for posting the link - saved me some typing (had it worked out, but needed to eat before posting.) :)

enzark, a few things to be added to the instructions that alan linked:
- reset the DIR-655 before starting the reconfig. Any customizations that have been done before can hinder this setup.
- connect a PC directly to the '655 to do the reconfig; do not have the '655 connected to your LAN until you're done.
- disabling the DHCP server should be the absolute last thing that you do.

As to entering a new LAN address for the '655:
Given the ipconfig that you posted, your DHCP range is, most likely, .100-199 (please, though, double-check that in your primary router.)
Give the '655 a LAN IP address of 192.160.0.2, or 192.168.0.254 (both are within your LAN IP range, but should be safely outside of its DHCP range); subnet mask = 255.255.255.0

I'd recommend putting a piece of tape over the WAN (Internet) port on the '655, so as to avoid the temptation to use it. ;)

That should get you up and running.


How will I be able to change anything on the Dlink if it isn't connected to the other router, since that is the dsl modem?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 12:00 pm 
Hired Gun
Hired Gun
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 8:29 pm
Posts: 6405
Location: N 47° 04.525 W 122° 17.315
eznark wrote:
cup wrote:
alan, thanks for posting the link - saved me some typing (had it worked out, but needed to eat before posting.) :)

enzark, a few things to be added to the instructions that alan linked:
- reset the DIR-655 before starting the reconfig. Any customizations that have been done before can hinder this setup.
- connect a PC directly to the '655 to do the reconfig; do not have the '655 connected to your LAN until you're done.
- disabling the DHCP server should be the absolute last thing that you do.

As to entering a new LAN address for the '655:
Given the ipconfig that you posted, your DHCP range is, most likely, .100-199 (please, though, double-check that in your primary router.)
Give the '655 a LAN IP address of 192.160.0.2, or 192.168.0.254 (both are within your LAN IP range, but should be safely outside of its DHCP range); subnet mask = 255.255.255.0

I'd recommend putting a piece of tape over the WAN (Internet) port on the '655, so as to avoid the temptation to use it. ;)

That should get you up and running.


How will I be able to change anything on the Dlink if it isn't connected to the other router, since that is the dsl modem?


Easiest way, plug into it with cat 5, and disconnect it from the other router, then make your changes.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 12:39 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 12:59 pm
Posts: 15
Didn't know that was possible, cool thanks.

About to attempt it now, most worried that I won't be able to figure out how to get the wireless working after I get it all set up, but here goes.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 1:39 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 12:59 pm
Posts: 15
So I got it working (in that my PC is now streaming Heckler from to my TV via the PS3!) woo hoo!

However, wireless seems slooooow as hell and the printer isn't working. I figured I would have to reconfigure the wireless printer (which always seems to be a massive pain).


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 12:33 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 12:59 pm
Posts: 15
I wanted to thank you guys for all the help getting the home network set up. It was working perfectly until this week.

As I said above I'm using the wireless router for wireless and as a hub to connect my PS3 and 360 via ethernet cables. Until last week it was working great, and my wireless devices and wired devices were on the same network and communicating wonderfully.

Now however, anytime I turn on my PS3 or 360 my wireless completely crashes. I have tested it and tested it and it happens every time. Like I said, everything was working for 2 months then all of a sudden this week it goes kaput.

Anyone have any ideas??


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group