Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Fri Apr 18, 2014 6:49 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: audio in a website
PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2005 8:50 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 5:39 pm
Posts: 68
Location: Columbus, OH
How do you put an audio player in a website. I want to have something like WMP or Quicktime right in the webpage so when people come to the site they can listen to whatever it is I have on there. I have some experiance with Java and HTML. If you guys could just point me in the right direction that would help alot. Thanks :)

P.S. I tried googling it :(


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2005 11:11 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 12:24 pm
Posts: 36
Location: canada
<OBJECT

ID="mediaPlayer"

CLASSID="CLSID:22d6f312-b0f6-11d0-94ab-0080c74c7e95"

CODEBASE="http://activex.microsoft.com/activex/
controls/mplayer/en/nsmp2inf.cab#Version=5,1,52,701"

STANDBY="Loading Microsoft Windows Media Player components..."

TYPE="application/x-oleobject">

<PARAM NAME="fileName"
VALUE="http://wereever.mp3">

<PARAM NAME="animationatStart" VALUE="true">

<PARAM NAME="transparentatStart" VALUE="true">

<PARAM NAME="autoStart" VALUE="true">

<PARAM NAME="showControls" VALUE="true">

</OBJECT>

that should work if you imbed it


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2005 10:45 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 5:39 pm
Posts: 68
Location: Columbus, OH
ok, that worked

now how do i get it to work with anything but IE


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2005 10:48 am 
7yrs+11,000 Posts
7yrs+11,000 Posts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 5:44 pm
Posts: 11242
Location: The kitten above is not on fire.
SkitzoGamer wrote:
ok, that worked

now how do i get it to work with anything but IE



u dont want it to work with ie

or you want it to work with other things becides ie?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2005 11:01 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 5:39 pm
Posts: 68
Location: Columbus, OH
everything


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2005 11:19 am 
7yrs+11,000 Posts
7yrs+11,000 Posts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 5:44 pm
Posts: 11242
Location: The kitten above is not on fire.
that will work with everything as long as the plugin is installed


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2005 11:41 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 5:39 pm
Posts: 68
Location: Columbus, OH
is there anyway i can use quicktime or something so i dont force everyone to install a plugin


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2005 12:16 pm 
7yrs+11,000 Posts
7yrs+11,000 Posts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 5:44 pm
Posts: 11242
Location: The kitten above is not on fire.
SkitzoGamer wrote:
is there anyway i can use quicktime or something so i dont force everyone to install a plugin


you can put on background music on your site:
http://www.thesitewizard.com/webdesign/ ... usic.shtml


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2005 3:53 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 5:39 pm
Posts: 68
Location: Columbus, OH
i used quicktime, it works in IE and firefox

<OBJECT CLASSID="clsid:02BF25D5-8C17-4B23-BC80-D3488ABDDC6B"
WIDTH="200" HEIGHT="15 " CODEBASE=" http://www.apple.com/qtactivex/qtplugin.cab">

<PARAM name="SRC" VALUE="(location)">
<PARAM name="AUTOPLAY" VALUE="false">
<PARAM name="CONTROLLER" VALUE="true">
<PARAM name="LOOP" VALUE="true">

<EMBED src="(location)" pluginspage="http://www.apple.com/quicktime/download/" height="15" width="200" AUTOPLAY="false" CONTROLLER=" true">
</EMBED>

</OBJECT>


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2005 3:58 pm 
7yrs+11,000 Posts
7yrs+11,000 Posts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 5:44 pm
Posts: 11242
Location: The kitten above is not on fire.
so does real, and wmp..........


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2005 6:58 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 5:39 pm
Posts: 68
Location: Columbus, OH
yeah, but with WMP i had to get a plugin for firefox, and i don't like real


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2005 7:26 pm 
7yrs+11,000 Posts
7yrs+11,000 Posts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 5:44 pm
Posts: 11242
Location: The kitten above is not on fire.
SkitzoGamer wrote:
yeah, but with WMP i had to get a plugin for firefox, and i don't like real


you have to get a plugin for firefox with quicktime


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 8:12 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 5:39 pm
Posts: 68
Location: Columbus, OH
gamerfreak wrote:
SkitzoGamer wrote:
yeah, but with WMP i had to get a plugin for firefox, and i don't like real


you have to get a plugin for firefox with quicktime


shutup :P


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 8:14 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 5:39 pm
Posts: 68
Location: Columbus, OH
If you have quicktime, it covers all bases, but for WMP you have to get a plugin for firefox, even if it works in IE. That could confuse people.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group