Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Mon Dec 22, 2014 5:43 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Why is AMD not using PCIE 3.0?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2014 12:32 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 10:20 pm
Posts: 128
When I worked to build my computer last year I first thought of an AMD based unit, but then I noticed they have not made a PCIE 3.0 slotted card. Why? They make 3.0 cards but not motherboards! In the end I wonder is there a method to this madness? Why is now the new AM1 chipsets even they still have no such slot are they awaiting 4.0 or something and skipping a generation? It makes me wonder if they want to lose to Intel or if the market they now want is for lower end PCs.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why is AMD not using PCIE 3.0?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2014 6:47 am 
Smithfield
Smithfield

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 7:37 pm
Posts: 5538
Because high end graphics cards can't even take full advantage of PCI Express 2.0 x4 (most of the time) yet

And another read: http://www.anandtech.com/show/5458/the- ... g-and-msaa

Also AM1 is, for lack of a better word, bottom tier. There's no point in pairing a high end card with it because the CPU will bottleneck it.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why is AMD not using PCIE 3.0?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2014 2:01 pm 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 10:20 pm
Posts: 128
Actually Maximum PC noted in tests they can saturate the lower slots. The x8 interfaces are saturated by modern GPUs. Now the x16 is not yet but it does mean in any motherboard I use from AMD I have to get less for the card I bought in terms of performance running it in 2.0 mode.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why is AMD not using PCIE 3.0?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2014 2:37 pm 
Smithfield
Smithfield

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 7:37 pm
Posts: 5538
It depends on the load and what you're doing, but considering the article I linked is still a good representative of what's out there and what's being played, I'm still going with that. Among other things.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why is AMD not using PCIE 3.0?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2014 2:42 pm 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 10:20 pm
Posts: 128
My point is how long do they plan to wait? Eventually it may results in them falling behind someplace. I ended up going Intel cause I wanted PCIE 3.0 so AMD loses sales on it. Now obviously AMD isint concerned with losing one enthusiasts business but wouldint it be smart to even make one higher end chip set with the PCIE 3.0?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why is AMD not using PCIE 3.0?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2014 2:50 pm 
Smithfield
Smithfield

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 7:37 pm
Posts: 5538
Actually AMD does have PCI Express 3.0 boards, but they're all FM2 boards.

Also because AMD appears to have given up on the high-end CPU crowd. I honestly think this is why they're leveraging Mantle so damn hard. If they can't compete with Intel in the high end and they want the sizable gamer market, lower the CPU performance bar and make Intel's offerings more expensive for gaming purposes.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why is AMD not using PCIE 3.0?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2014 3:02 pm 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 10:20 pm
Posts: 128
ok then that I suppose makes more sense even if i think it's dumb as a plan. But yeah it would explain why they push mantle as hard as they do now. They want to try to optimize so they can clsoe the gap without having to win in making better CPUs.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why is AMD not using PCIE 3.0?
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2014 11:09 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 8:56 pm
Posts: 3
Location: webmasterspride@gmail.com
It really is not making sense why not so many PCIE 3.0 available.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why is AMD not using PCIE 3.0?
PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2014 12:16 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 9:14 pm
Posts: 62
mycyberquest wrote:
It really is not making sense why not so many PCIE 3.0 available.


What language is that?

Anyways, the reason AMD doesn't offer PCIE 3.0 on 990FX/970 is that AMD sucks. Plain and simple. FX is a half-@ssed CPU on a half-@ssed platform. The CPU architechture is stupid, the chipset is stupid, the fact that they are still using a BUS and a northbridge is stupid. AMD will never get their act together. They are too far behind. Once upon a time Intel was lazy in terms of R&D and AMD stormed ahead and was making really great CPUs for a while. Then Intel created Core 2, and AMD has never since caught up.

If you buy AMD your system will only ever be second best. I laugh @ 8 core AMD cpus that only just compete with 4 core Intel CPUs. Weak.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why is AMD not using PCIE 3.0?
PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2014 12:20 pm 
Smithfield
Smithfield

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 7:37 pm
Posts: 5538
And this is how you start a flame war. =3

Also weren't you trying to defend that the FX-8350 was way better than the i5-4690K in multitheading tasks?


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.