Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Mon Sep 22, 2014 11:03 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: What kind of rigs do the editors have?
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2004 10:13 am 
BANNED
BANNED
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 2:09 pm
Posts: 623
Location: Ask your mom
Im sure someone has mentioned this allready....but why doesnt the staff of MaxPC show their rigs and benchmark them with the same test they use for everyone else. I find the editors are pretty tough on systems sent in for review....i would like to see what they have to say about their co-workers, and their own rig.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2004 10:19 am 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 2:22 pm
Posts: 4154
Location: Tampa FL.
I think it would make a great article. A show and tell article lol.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2004 12:08 pm 
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:41 am
Posts: 9316
I betcha one or two of them use Macs which is why they never did the article :D


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2004 2:33 pm 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 4:10 am
Posts: 348
Heck their probably using atari 400's with little turtles running around the screen. Wish I would have kept mine now. Nothing like programming in binary.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2004 2:46 pm 
Maximum PC Editor
Maximum PC Editor
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 1:13 pm
Posts: 2308
I have a 386 SX 25 with 2MB of RAM and an 8MB hard drive. My VGA monitor kicks ass.

///Will


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2004 3:00 pm 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 4:10 am
Posts: 348
Will posted that just to make us all jealous.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2004 3:00 pm 
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:41 am
Posts: 9316
AHAHAHAHAAAAA!!!!

My POS Tandy RL1000 80286 5Mhz has a 20MB HDD......EAT IT!!!!!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2004 3:07 pm 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 4:10 am
Posts: 348
Well the Atari 400 had a cassette drive so put that in your smoke and pipe it.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2004 3:53 pm 
Willamette
Willamette
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 6:31 pm
Posts: 1366
I'm using the Dream Machine right now, but hopefully I'll switch to the Falcon Northwest system we had in the October issue pretty soon.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:19 pm 
No Hope = No Fear
No Hope = No Fear
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2004 12:00 am
Posts: 1183
Location: Dark Side of the Womb
:x

gaylord faucker... it's not fair... so don't brag joshnorem :wink:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2004 7:19 pm 
Willamette
Willamette
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 6:31 pm
Posts: 1366
Mani-aX wrote:
:x

gaylord faucker... it's not fair... so don't brag joshnorem :wink:


I'm just playin''. My home rig is modest but not cutting-edge.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 2:28 am 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 4:10 am
Posts: 348
It's not nice to tease the animals joshnorem.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 5:47 am 
I'd rather be modding!
I'd rather be modding!
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 3:47 pm
Posts: 3731
Location: Las Vegas
joshnorem wrote:

I'm just playin''. My home rig is modest but not cutting-edge.


I thought the Mag said the SS was your home machine?

Anyways,

What is the real lifetime of a PC at MPC? I mean the ones you guys use. I tell folks in the general public that a PC lifetime is 3-5 years. Workstations and servers, maximum of 7 years. What do you guys get/say.

Manta


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 8:56 am 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 4:10 am
Posts: 348
I don't know about Maximum PC but my wife worked for Wells Fargo Mortgage last year and they were running 486's still.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 9:23 am 
BANNED
BANNED
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 2:09 pm
Posts: 623
Location: Ask your mom
I doubt it would really happen...but i still think that it would bea cool idea to review and benchmark the editors comps. I wanna see if they follow the advice they give to everyone else or not. I want to know what the head chief of Maxpc's got. We need pictures too!! :D


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 10:14 am 
I'd rather be modding!
I'd rather be modding!
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 3:47 pm
Posts: 3731
Location: Las Vegas
JOKERSWILD wrote:
I don't know about Maximum PC but my wife worked for Wells Fargo Mortgage last year and they were running 486's still.


Yeah - but its not wise. You just start paying more to keep them working.

I know someone with a 486/33, but they use it 'cuz a certain piece of software only runs in Win 3.11.

I told them they could get it working in XP possibly or at least get a more reliable system hardware wise. But its mission critical so they don't wanna touch it.

SOme rather sloppy companies often program very platform specific analytical software.

Manta


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 11:43 am 
Maximum PC Editor
Maximum PC Editor
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 1:13 pm
Posts: 2308
My last three machines are (from oldest to newest):

A P4-2.4GHz Rambus machine with 1GB of RAM and a few random 7200 rpm parallel ATA drives. I had several different videocards in that rig, and it's tough to remember which was which, but I started with a GeForce4 Ti 4600 and probably ended with a Radeon 9700 Pro before I upgraded away from Rambus.

Next was a P4 3.2GHz, running between 3.4 and 3.6GHz, with 1GB of RAM and a Radeon 9800 XT transitioning into a GeForce 6800 Ultra. I used a single 72GB Raptor for my Windows drive, and a random 250GB 7200rpm hard drive for everything else.

A few weeks ago, I upgraded the CPU to a 3.4GHz P4 EE, which I'm running at 3.6GHz, upgraded to 2GB of RAM, and RAIDed a pair of Raptors.

Optical drives come and go. I don't burn too many disks, so I don't upgrade them very often. I've used a 48x Plextor CD-RW and a PX-708A for ages.

I don't keep a bunch of storage in my home machine because I have a server that I run all the time, and host my website on. The server has about 1.5TB of drives, mostly in mirrored RAID arrays for about 800GB of total available storage.

Generally I do minor upgrades (videocard, CPU, memory) every six months, with major upgrades (new drives, new mobo) every year or 18 months.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 1:36 pm 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 4:10 am
Posts: 348
WillSmith you need to talk to someone about this hardware problem you have, I think your in serious need of therapy. Either that or your just another computer geek like everyone else here.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 5:07 pm 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 2:22 pm
Posts: 4154
Location: Tampa FL.
I think its both :)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 5:30 pm 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 4:10 am
Posts: 348
And you banana cop, you have so much inventory you give it away. :wink:


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group