Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Thu Apr 17, 2014 6:07 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Feb 2014: Supercharge Your PC With an SSD - Deactivate?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 14, 2014 6:25 am 
8086
8086
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 12:22 pm
Posts: 8
I have been wanting to add an SSD as my OS drive for some time but one thing keeps me from doing it. That is the fear that Microsoft will not recognize my re-install as as reinstall and not some piracy attempt.

The (good) article did not cover whether or not to deactivate Windows before doing a clean install on a new drive. I have Windows 7 Ultimate in an educational upgrade version and do not know how to guarantee that it will be reactivated upon reinstall.

When installing it initially, I had some difficulty that prompted me to call Microsoft after a reinstall. They treated me like a criminal and I had the hardest time convinving them that I had a legitimate disc and license. I ended up having to fix the issue on my own because they refused to help.

Should I deactivate Windows 7 before reinstalling on a new drive? I realize cloning my existing drive would not present the same problem but I'd like to do a clean install for the reasons mentioned in the article. Thanks.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Feb 2014: Supercharge Your PC With an SSD - Deactivate?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 14, 2014 7:52 am 
Clawhammer
Clawhammer

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 7:37 pm
Posts: 4540
You can't "deactivate" Windows. Just go ahead with the reinstall and if internet activation fails, call their support. It's an automated, if tedious, process, at least for the US. But as long as you say you're using your copy on one machine, they don't care after that.

Allegedly Windows will phone home if it gets the chance to make sure you're still using a legitimate copy but I think this is once every 120 days.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Feb 2014: Supercharge Your PC With an SSD - Deactivate?
PostPosted: Sat Jan 18, 2014 8:21 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 10:49 am
Posts: 145
Location: Oakland, CA
I did an Acronis image before installing a second drive in a RAID 0 config and the image wouldn't restore. I wound up re-installing Windows and manually re-installing all my apps. I'm guessing it's because I didn't have the Intel RST installed on the previous image, maybe?
Either way, I'm getting mad throughput.
Image
This was a casual test.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group