Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Tue Sep 23, 2014 11:23 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Logitech MX-510
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 5:31 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 4:16 pm
Posts: 24
The MX-510 is great no complaints on it. But, Logitech and Microsoft need to go to the next level for me. It's great to have mice with 8-buttons. I can do all kinds of cool app, browers or desktop work now. But gaming is a whole different horse. I have to give up my nicely fine tuned button assignments. Do them over again so my FPS games will work on the extra 6-buttons. Call of Duty has no recongition of a "Cruise Up" or "Cruise Down" assignment. I'm really wanting a program that will give me profiles for any .exe I want to run! So I don't have to compromise button functions between Apps/Browers/Desktop vs. Games.

Nvidia has this ability now for it's Video Cards with use of "Detonator Driver" suite. Custom video settings as profiles for your games.

Is this possible also for Mice to have program profiles?
When can you have it ready? :lol:

Pale


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 8:37 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:24 pm
Posts: 4329
Location: Aggieland, TX
?

Most games let you customize mouse buttons and their actions within the game.

I can use the thumb buttons just like a regular mouse button in UT2k4.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 9:49 pm 
Boy in Black
Boy in Black
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:40 pm
Posts: 24339
Location: South of heaven
SomeGuy wrote:
?Most games let you customize mouse buttons and their actions within the game.

I can use the thumb buttons just like a regular mouse button in UT2k4.


Ya, but COD won't allow the extra buttons to be used. It has the settings page like normal, but when you click the new button, it just stares back at you:p


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Logitech MX-510
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 9:55 pm 
Boy in Black
Boy in Black
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:40 pm
Posts: 24339
Location: South of heaven
PaleFace wrote:
Is this possible also for Mice to have program profiles?
When can you have it ready?


Firstly, it's up to the game coder to allow support for certain products like EAX or Logitech mice. It's not Logitech slipping as all they need to do is port the buttons over to the Windows UI. To slip it into COD and all the other games would take so much more work to do than to have the reverse done and have the game do the coding. Notice when you try to assign the button that on some games it says cruise-back is mouse button 1 and cruise-forward is mouse button 2? The game is seeing it being pressed, but the code just defaults it to another button.

I haven't been able to use the cruise buttons in anything other than UT04 since TFC/Counterstrike. I could lob gernade1 and gernade2 day and night, but have had to learn otherwise. That's something that I belive adds to the realism in COD though...no instant switch to another weapon like in the other games. It could be used for sniping more so IMO, but I'm running fine without them.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 9:59 pm 
Northwood
Northwood

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:38 pm
Posts: 2583
Location: Room112
all i gotta say is that i love my logitech MX510 mouse. i got the black and red mouse and it rocks. i play COD and UT and i love this mouse for gaming. good enough for me.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 10:54 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:24 pm
Posts: 4329
Location: Aggieland, TX
Chumly wrote:
SomeGuy wrote:
?Most games let you customize mouse buttons and their actions within the game.

I can use the thumb buttons just like a regular mouse button in UT2k4.


Ya, but COD won't allow the extra buttons to be used. It has the settings page like normal, but when you click the new button, it just stares back at you:p


Yeah I knew I should have said something about that :)

It really depends on the game.

PaleFace:
My guess is the reason you dont see this ability in mouse drivers is because it simply wont work that easily. It's up to the individual games whether they will recognize additional buttons or not. I think alot of times you'll also notice some mice's extra buttons work on one game, but a different mouse's extra buttons wont work on that same game (this shouldnt be common at all though).


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 11:25 pm 
Team Member Top 50
Team Member Top 50
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 11:14 pm
Posts: 2108
Location: I'm Not sure
i know what u mean about it not taking all buttons... i have an MX700 and i can only use 5 buttons in CS


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 8:18 am 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 7:33 pm
Posts: 568
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
All I need is two buttons and a scroll wheel.

Any more and I get all confused...


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 8:22 am 
Astro lube 2 the MAX!
Astro lube 2 the MAX!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:22 pm
Posts: 762
Location: Newton, KS
deject wrote:
All I need is two buttons and a scroll wheel.

Any more and I get all confused...


Well it is convient to have a couple extra buttons at fingertips for quick changing stuff. I usually have my thumb buttons programmed for a favorite weapon of choice.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 9:31 am 
Northwood
Northwood
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 12:35 pm
Posts: 2039
Location: Houston, TX
actually, this CAN be done on the mouse driver side. back when i was using Intellipoint 4 (the newer version, 5, won't do this), you can assign each button to a different function for specific programs, the driver software even allows you to specificies the .exe file.

i'll use Asheron's Call as an example, since that's the only thing i've used it with.

the game itself didn't have mappings for scroll button click nor the 2 thumb buttons. i assigned the thumb buttons to do Delete and Insert from the mouse software, then assign Delete and Insert from the game to what i want the thumb buttons to function as.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2004 3:36 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2004 3:00 pm
Posts: 8
Location: St Augustine FL.
Advanced Settings Utility for MouseWare 9.76
Dont know if u know about this i use it for cod and far cry .
http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/downl ... areid=6819


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2004 4:01 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 4:16 pm
Posts: 24
Nova-z wrote:
Advanced Settings Utility for MouseWare 9.76
Dont know if u know about this i use it for cod and far cry .


Thanks Nova-z!! I'll give it a try :lol:

Pale

Update...works like a champ!! I got my X-Trac Ripper pad and mouse eels today. Woot!!


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group