Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Mon Apr 21, 2014 4:38 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: geforce 6800 question?
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 12:24 pm 
Northwood
Northwood

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:38 pm
Posts: 2583
Location: Room112
hi all can someone clear this for me, do you still need a 480watts power supply to run a geforce 6800 videocard? i remember before they said something about this but i dont know if it has been cleared up and said you dont need it anymore. i have a antec 450watts power supply and i dont want to get another psu just for a videocard and 450watts is alot already.

thanks all!!!

"hi neo, i am the keymaker."


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 12:31 pm 
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 9601
Location: Land of the Lounge Lizards
No, they've lowered the requirement:

http://www.gamespot.com/news/2004/05/10 ... 96837.html


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 4:28 pm 
Northwood
Northwood

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:38 pm
Posts: 2583
Location: Room112
thanks for the info. wheww.........i didnt want my antec 450watts baby to go to waste.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 5:49 am 
Astro lube 2 the MAX!
Astro lube 2 the MAX!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:22 pm
Posts: 762
Location: Newton, KS
They made it: 350watts (quality reputitive brand name) powersupply.

Your 450watt Antec should do fine.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: geforce 6800 question?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 6:21 am 
Northwood
Northwood
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 12:35 pm
Posts: 2039
Location: Houston, TX
keymaker wrote:
hi all can someone clear this for me, do you still need a 480watts power supply to run a geforce 6800 videocard? i remember before they said something about this but i dont know if it has been cleared up and said you dont need it anymore. i have a antec 450watts power supply and i dont want to get another psu just for a videocard and 450watts is alot already.


i'm thinking they set the requirement high to avoid less technical support calls.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group