Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Fri Aug 22, 2014 5:11 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: OK Here's my new PC (Planned config)
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 4:35 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 4:45 pm
Posts: 6
Motherboard - Intel D865perl i865pe $ 83.00
CPU: Intel P4 3.0 GHz 800 fsb HT $ 215.00
Graphics: EVGA GF 6800 GT $400.00
Ram: Kingston pc3200 2 gig kit (2x 1024) $500.00
PSU: Antec 430 watt $ N/A (reused)
Case: PC Power & Cooling Mid Tower $N/A (reused)
Sound: SBlaster Audigy 2 ZS Gamer $N/A (reused)
Hard Drive: Western Digital 80 Gig 7200 rpm 8mb cache $ N/A (resused)
Optical Drive: Lite On 16X DVD-Rom $ reused
Floppy: old school 3.5 floppy drive $ reused
NIC: Linksys 10/100 $ reused

Well after reading all the replies to my questions and doing some thinking, the pc configuration listed above is final, the only thing that may change is price for the parts and if I get low on $$ the ram count will shrink to 1 gig. I know 2 gig ram is kinda extreme but when you consider that many games released today takes 1 gig to run smooth, I'm just getting ready for future games and Half life 2.

Also I know 80 gig is kinda small but all that is going to be installed on this pc is Windows xp Pro, drivers, and games. Nothing else.

I think that the above config will be more than enough to play UT 2004 (maybe HL 2) with max graphic settings and extreme image quality with a res of at least 1024x768, 32bit color, with a min of 60 fps in all gametypes.

I welcome all comments


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: New System
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 5:26 pm 
Clawhammer
Clawhammer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2004 10:09 pm
Posts: 3796
Location: In Your Head
Looks really good. Yeah, my only gripe was the uneccessary 2GB of ram but you answered that question. 6800GT, exactly what I plan on getting but I'm probrably upgrading next summer too. :D PCI-Express and DDR2 is just too tempting, especially with a Socket 939 AMD 64bit beast! :twisted: About the HL2 thing, it's already been said by nearly everyone in Valve that the game will run best on ATI systems. :cry:

Good luck to ya. :)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 6:46 pm 
Northwood
Northwood

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:38 pm
Posts: 2583
Location: Room112
looks good to me too. about the ram, part i kinda agree with the othe guy too. hmmm........80gigs is kinda small. you can shorting the ram up to 1.5gigs and use some extra money for the hdd. i think 2gigs is kinda extreme though. overall killer setup.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 7:05 pm 
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 9602
Location: Land of the Lounge Lizards
Nice setup. As for the RAM, most games to not take 1gig to run smoothly. They help in some games, but a top tier video card will provide more of a boost on a current system than bumping the RAM to 2gigs (especially w/ today's RAM prices).

And since I'm nitpicking, the only other change I would make is to go Canterwood (i875) instead of Springdale (i865). With the money you save from dropping to 1gig, apply it towards an Abit Max3.

Regardless of the above, you'll have a very capable system and enjoy some buttery smooth gaming. Have fun w/ your new rig! :)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 4:15 am 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 1:48 pm
Posts: 241
Location: Whispering Evil Things in your ear...
2GB of Ram is overkill, Half-Life 2 or not (Far Cry is a pretty good indicator of how HL2/Doom III wil run).

Plus, it seems kind of silly to dump that much memory for the sake of longeviry into a platfrom that's already not cutting edge.

If I were you I'd go the Athlon 64 route with 1GB of DDR.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 4:38 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 9:09 pm
Posts: 189
Location: Flower Mound tx
sustem looks good i noticed that u are using old case and power supply but you didnt mention what wattage the power supply was


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 11:25 am 
Astro lube 2 the MAX!
Astro lube 2 the MAX!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:22 pm
Posts: 762
Location: Newton, KS
Nice setup. But i'll have to agree with everyone else on this. The 2GBs of memory is unecessary. It is like buying 2GB of PC-100, and then finding out DDR just came out. 1GB should be well enough. Then when the time is ready, sell it and upgrade. With the extra money, buy a Abit IC7-G MAXIII board instead. And with that in mind...maybe just Corsair XMS Pro memory. The 2-2-2-5 ram. I got the older BH-5 ones, but these new ones should kick ass with the low timings.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group