Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Wed Jul 30, 2014 7:20 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Upgrading Mobo BIOS? = Went wrong??
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2004 7:17 pm 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird

Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2004 6:22 pm
Posts: 977
http://www.giga-byte.com/Motherboard/Su ... GA-7DX.htm

I am trying to upgrade my GA-7DX AthlonXP mobo BIOS to version F8. I downloaded the file and it extracted three files:

7DX.F8
autoexec.bat
FLASH879.EXE

But when I run autoexec.bat or FLASH879.EXE, it tells me my chipset is not supported. Basically, I can't update my BIOS (which is currently F5). Can anyone help? Thanks.

Running WinXP Home, AthlonXP 1800+.


Last edited by TsunamiZ on Fri Jul 09, 2004 9:26 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2004 8:10 pm 
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 9602
Location: Land of the Lounge Lizards
Have you tried using the Live Update utility?

http://www.giga-byte.com/MotherBoard/Fi ... a_bios.htm


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2004 8:35 pm 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird

Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2004 6:22 pm
Posts: 977
I just performed the BIOS update using the @BIOS utility and it tells me it's updated and I should reboot. But upon initiating the reboot, my computer won't boot, but instead the power light blinks constantly and the system is beeping! What's going on? Did the utility just f* up my computer?!! Everthing went fine until I tried to reboot! I even used the correct BIOS for my mobo!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2004 9:27 pm 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird

Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2004 6:22 pm
Posts: 977
If my mobo is now dead, what mobo should I buy tomorrow to replace it?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2004 10:26 pm 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 12:56 am
Posts: 1076
Location: Powder Springs, GA
if it locked up during the flash, yeah, ur motherboard either needs to be returned to the manufacturer if it's still under warranty or u can maybe get a new BIOS chip if urs is removable. that happened to my old ASUS board, it didnt have removable BIOS chip tho, but it was still under warranty. i sent it in and got it back and then it started fuckin up again tho so i just got a new board.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2004 10:30 pm 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird

Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2004 6:22 pm
Posts: 977
How can I check if my BIOS chip is removable? And where can I purchase a replacement chip?

BTW: All my HD data is still intact, right??


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2004 10:35 pm 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 12:56 am
Posts: 1076
Location: Powder Springs, GA
HD data should be still intact if that's the problem. umm, look at ur mobo to tell if the chip is removable, it will be in a lil socket. purchase a new chip from the manufacturer.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2004 11:14 pm 
Astro lube 2 the MAX!
Astro lube 2 the MAX!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:22 pm
Posts: 762
Location: Newton, KS
TsunamiZ wrote:
How can I check if my BIOS chip is removable? And where can I purchase a replacement chip?

BTW: All my HD data is still intact, right??


Your bios chip is either a big rectangle lookin chip usually with the BIOS name sticker on it. Or a mini square one in a brown socket.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 3:39 am 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird

Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2004 6:22 pm
Posts: 977
wiseoracle wrote:
TsunamiZ wrote:
How can I check if my BIOS chip is removable? And where can I purchase a replacement chip?

BTW: All my HD data is still intact, right??


Your bios chip is either a big rectangle lookin chip usually with the BIOS name sticker on it. Or a mini square one in a brown socket.


It has a sticker on it and is not removable. Got to buy a new board. :(


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 6:02 am 
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 9602
Location: Land of the Lounge Lizards
Yikes, that's not supposed to happen! Give clearing the CMOS a try and see if it reboots afterwards:

http://tinyurl.com/3x23n


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 11:12 am 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 7:33 pm
Posts: 568
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
that sucks man...

one time I was flashing the BIOS on my old FIC AZ11, and I found out the hard way my floppy drive was shit. luckily though, FIC's mobos will let you boot from a floppy, even with a bad BIOS, it saved me a motherboard.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 3:44 pm 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird

Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2004 6:22 pm
Posts: 977
One4yu2c wrote:
Yikes, that's not supposed to happen! Give clearing the CMOS a try and see if it reboots afterwards:

http://tinyurl.com/3x23n


Took out the battery for hours to clear the CMOS. Didn't work. :(


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 4:39 pm 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 12:56 am
Posts: 1076
Location: Powder Springs, GA
if it wont boot, the only way ur gunna get any use out of that board again is if u send it back to the manufacturer. and if it's not under warranty, it's probly not worth it.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group