Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sun Dec 21, 2014 4:50 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Voltage on Athlon XP
PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2004 6:23 pm 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:10 pm
Posts: 6657
Location: Houghton, MI (Michigan Technological University)
i have a barton 2500+ and was wondering if it would be safe to put the vcore up to 1.775v. according to the ABIT EQ it only gets 1.71v when the vcore is set at 1.75v so if i set it up it should get around 1.73-1.74v. i do notice that this new board puts out less volts than my old one becaue at 1.75v on my old one i was able to oc to 2209mhz and run the prime95 torture test for 48+ hours completely stable, but on this new board with all settings identical to the other board it will only run for 6 hours stable. would it be safe to increase the vcore to 1.775?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2004 8:04 pm 
Willamette
Willamette
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 3:34 pm
Posts: 1182
Location: So Cal
i would step it up little by little, not all at once


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2004 8:57 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:24 pm
Posts: 4329
Location: Aggieland, TX
Yeah, if you can do slower steps, I would definitely do that instead of jumping all the way to 1.75v.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 03, 2004 6:25 am 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:10 pm
Posts: 6657
Location: Houghton, MI (Michigan Technological University)
well, i did step it on my old board and found i had to have it at 1.75v. on my old board it delivered right around 1.75v but this new one only gives 1.71-1.73v when its set for 1.75v. thats why i was wondering if it would be safe to put it t 1.775v because that way it would be close to the 1.75v my old board deliverd, which my cpu handled perfectly.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 03, 2004 7:05 am 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:24 pm
Posts: 4329
Location: Aggieland, TX
The reason I say that is for all we know, the board might actually put out 1.775v when you select that.

So take it a little slower and watch your voltages.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 03, 2004 7:11 am 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:10 pm
Posts: 6657
Location: Houghton, MI (Michigan Technological University)
well, the bios reports tht is getting etween 1.74-1.76v when set at 1.75v, so i decided to clock down rather than increase the voltage.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.