Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:08 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 55 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: How to mOd a Test PSU
PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 10:11 am 
7yrs+11,000 Posts
7yrs+11,000 Posts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 5:44 pm
Posts: 11242
Location: The kitten above is not on fire.
How to mOd a Test PSU

Making a test psu is a very easy mod. It is very usefull if you build computers and need to test components without a mobo. The following are easy steps to follow to get your test psu up and running.
Image

Above are the materials needed for this project- a wire cutter, a wire stripper (I use needle nose pliers), a working psu (AT or ATX), and electrical tape or heat shrink tubing.

Image

First, out of all the connectors in the ATX bundle find the biggest one. This is the one that connects to the mobo. Because I was using an older AT psu there are 2 of these connectors, but if you are using a newer psu there will probebly be one larger one.

Image

In the bundle of wires coming from the large ATX connector and find the green wire. Directly to the left of the green wire will be a black wire. These are the wires you will be cliping. Again since I was using an older AT psu the green wire was orange.

Image

Go ahead and clip the green and black wires as close to the connector as you can, strip the ends of these wires and twist them together. Then close it up with some electrical tape or heat shrink tubing.

Image
Congrats your test psu is finished. Now hook a cd rom up to it or another component and fire it up.


gamerfreak


Last edited by gamerfreak on Mon Sep 27, 2004 3:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 10:14 am 
7yrs+11,000 Posts
7yrs+11,000 Posts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 5:44 pm
Posts: 11242
Location: The kitten above is not on fire.
Thanks manta for translating it into bb code.

And BTW manta when I seperated the orange and black wires the unit would'nt power up. Thanks anyway though.


Last edited by gamerfreak on Sun Sep 26, 2004 2:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 11:03 am 
I'd rather be modding!
I'd rather be modding!
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 3:47 pm
Posts: 3731
Location: Las Vegas
gamerfreak wrote:
Thanks manta for translating it into bb code.

And BTW manta when I seperated the orange and black wires the unit would power up. Thnaks anyway though.


It would or it would not?

Doesn't really matter - for an ATX you have to cut them. Good how to. I will post it in the MRL when I get a chance.

I like that it is to the point - the other How-to (in the MRL) spends a lot of time making it look pretty and thus making it more complicated than it really is (and more dangerous).

You didn't mention it, but using this technique is how you would get two PSU's into one case. Something a modder might like :)

Manta


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 2:58 pm 
7yrs+11,000 Posts
7yrs+11,000 Posts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 5:44 pm
Posts: 11242
Location: The kitten above is not on fire.
Would not, sorry one of my many typos.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 3:14 pm 
Celeron
Celeron
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 7:13 pm
Posts: 7362
Location: New York City
Nice Tutorial.

Quote:
Congrats your test psu is finished. Now hook a cd rom up to it or another component and fire it up.


One question: How do you exactly hook it up? Plug in the PSU and plug a cd drive to a molex connector?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 3:17 pm 
7yrs+11,000 Posts
7yrs+11,000 Posts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 5:44 pm
Posts: 11242
Location: The kitten above is not on fire.
Yeah, use it like you would a regular PSU, the only thing different is that it doesn’t require a connection with the motherboard it function properly. Just don’t use it in a computer if you make one. After you snip those wires t is for test purposes only.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 3:20 pm 
Celeron
Celeron
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 7:13 pm
Posts: 7362
Location: New York City
Alright, Got it! Thx for the info. Im gonna try this in the future.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 3:27 pm 
7yrs+11,000 Posts
7yrs+11,000 Posts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 5:44 pm
Posts: 11242
Location: The kitten above is not on fire.
Great :D Good luck :wink:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 4:52 pm 
I'd rather be modding!
I'd rather be modding!
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 3:47 pm
Posts: 3731
Location: Las Vegas
ocnoob wrote:
Alright, Got it! Thx for the info. Im gonna try this in the future.


The point is, it can power anything without being hooked to the MB. You can use it as a test PSU like Gamers says - or, if you are a modder - it makes a great secondary PSU for drives and other power hogs.

Imagine building an 1100 watt computer :>

Manta


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 4:52 pm 
I'd rather be modding!
I'd rather be modding!
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 3:47 pm
Posts: 3731
Location: Las Vegas
gamerfreak wrote:
Would not, sorry one of my many typos.


Kewl - thats what I thought :)

Manta


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2004 7:15 am 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2004 12:14 pm
Posts: 999
Location: NASJRB New Orleans
darn, i just tossed an old 150 in the garbage. I could use a test PSU... maybe I'll dig it out...

that is a good tutorial, cept the pics didnt show for me. not sure why...
but i understand how to do it. (just splice the black and green wires together right?)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2004 1:57 pm 
I'd rather be modding!
I'd rather be modding!
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 3:47 pm
Posts: 3731
Location: Las Vegas
WhiteRabbit22 wrote:
darn, i just tossed an old 150 in the garbage. I could use a test PSU... maybe I'll dig it out...

that is a good tutorial, cept the pics didnt show for me. not sure why...
but i understand how to do it. (just splice the black and green wires together right?)


Gamer was supposed to put the pics in his photobucket account after I optimized them. Instead he linked to my account - which would be fine, but I think I am at the end of my bandwidth. Maybe he will move them back over soon. You should be able to see them now.

If its an ATX PSU with one MB connector, then I think you bridge the green and black ones. If its an older AT PSU with 2 MB connectors then you have to do the orange wire

There is a harder to follow PSU mod in the MRL.

Manta


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2004 3:28 pm 
7yrs+11,000 Posts
7yrs+11,000 Posts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 5:44 pm
Posts: 11242
Location: The kitten above is not on fire.
ohh sorry manta il will do it now


Last edited by gamerfreak on Mon Sep 27, 2004 3:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2004 3:36 pm 
Boy in Black
Boy in Black
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:40 pm
Posts: 24339
Location: South of heaven
Why go through the cutting process though? Why not take a short piece of wire and jumper the two pins?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2004 3:38 pm 
7yrs+11,000 Posts
7yrs+11,000 Posts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 5:44 pm
Posts: 11242
Location: The kitten above is not on fire.
that is another way to do it


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2004 3:49 pm 
7yrs+11,000 Posts
7yrs+11,000 Posts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 5:44 pm
Posts: 11242
Location: The kitten above is not on fire.
They are coming from my account now manta. Sorry about that. I have a bad history of acidently leaching bandwidth.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2004 5:26 pm 
I'd rather be modding!
I'd rather be modding!
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 3:47 pm
Posts: 3731
Location: Las Vegas
Chumly wrote:
Why go through the cutting process though? Why not take a short piece of wire and jumper the two pins?


That would work - and a switch would work too (even better).

Yet, the history of this was that Gamer wanted a simple way to make a test PSU that didn't involve opening the PSU case and would be permanent.

Its funny ya know, this is simple - yet when you look online all the how too's are complex :).

Why do you think that is? Very distracting from what you are really doing - makeing a stand alone PSU.

I know I thought about just jumping the wires at the connector - but for me - something more permanent is required. I don't know what Gamer wants to do with one, but this was a commport discussion about two PSU's in parallel for a mod at one point and simply shorting at the connector was not enough (is has to be a bit more secure than that). OTOH, removing them from the bulkhead is too dangerous for the newbie modder (and even some of us careless advanced ones :) )

If I did it I would use a switch - but then we would get another way too complicated "how to" for something like this.

Seriously, google it and ask yourself what you would think if you didn't know a good bit about electronics. Such a simple thing looks all complicated and stuff.

Anyways, avioding work again TTYL

BTW - thanks Gamer - I have the super free photobucket account - its not stable :) Do you pay them or something? Yours is better than mine - you have a security wall. Whats up with that?

Manta


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2004 3:03 am 
7yrs+11,000 Posts
7yrs+11,000 Posts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 5:44 pm
Posts: 11242
Location: The kitten above is not on fire.
Hmm i dont pay them. I just use the free account. lol. Maybe they like me better. :wink:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2004 5:01 am 
I'd rather be modding!
I'd rather be modding!
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 3:47 pm
Posts: 3731
Location: Las Vegas
gamerfreak wrote:
Hmm i dont pay them. I just use the free account. lol. Maybe they like me better. :wink:


They must - yours is secured, mine is not.

I will have to look into that.

I have a very old acocunt - maybe thats the deal.

Manta


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2004 11:31 am 
7yrs+11,000 Posts
7yrs+11,000 Posts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 5:44 pm
Posts: 11242
Location: The kitten above is not on fire.
maybe, i couldent sighn up till 12 at night for "budget reasons"


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 55 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group